Privacy Notice

National Privacy Principals and Softconnect

Softconnect respects your privacy and we are priviledged to receive the personal in formation that you provide us with. We appreciate your business and your trust. We are confident in our security system and are committed to maintaining your privacy in operating our business.

Softconnect complies with and operates in accordance to the guidelines to the National Privacy Principles in managing all personal information supplied to us by our customers. Softconnect respects our customers right to privacy of their personal information and our policies ensure that any information provided to us is kept strictly confidential and protected. Our collection and usage of personal information is used to provide our customers with our products and services in the operation of our business.

How personal information provided is used

We require some personal information that would enable us to provide goods or services to you when you place your order. Softconnect does not maintain any mailing lists. The information we require is:

Your name
Delivery address
for your order to be posted to
Credit card details to process your order -

Protection of your personal information

Softconnect ensures that your personal information is protected from any unauthorised access. Personal information is usually destroyed when it is no longer required.

Disclosure to other parties

Softconnect does not pass on your personal information to any third party, vendor or service provider and this includes email address.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computers hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the store. Most Internet browsers are pre - set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when your cookies are used. Our cookies do not send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive. However, to be able to use our online store you will need to leave your cookies enabled.

Some of your responsibility to ensure your privacy is maintained.

Always sign out once you have finished shopping with us online. This ensures that no one can access your personal information.
You are responsible for maintaining your confidential username and passwords and any account information.

For More Information

For more information about your privacy rights you can visit The Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search